INCI names of my most used natural ingredients



Cosmetic regulations state that ingredient listings must use the INCI name. INCI stands for International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients and are the unique names given for each ingredient.

Some are the chemical names and some are latin or english botanical names. To make it even more confusing, soap labels contain the name of the chemical compound made when an oil reacts with sodium hydroxide rather than the ingredients you started with- but that explanation is for another blog.

Some of the common ingredients have INCI names so far removed from their common name that it can be hard to guess the ingredients used. I rely on the ingredient documents suppliers have to provide to give me the INCI information for my labels.

Here are a few of the ingredients I commonly use in my products with their INCI name which you can use to identify ingredients other makers use.


Vitamin E INCI Tocopherol

Jojoba Oil INCI Simmondsia Chinensis seed oil

Shea Butter INCI Butyrospermum Parkii Butter

Green Tea Oil INCI Camellia sinensis seed oil

Raspberry Oil INCI Rubus idaeus seed oil

Lemongrass essential Oil INCI Cymbopogon citratus leaf oil

Coconut oil INCI Cocos nucifera oil

Apricot Kernel Oil INCI Prunus armeniaca kernel oil

Beeswax INCI Cera alba





0 comments

Recent Posts

See All